Is Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic Oat Free?

No. This product is not oat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain oat.

Why it's not oat free

  • whole grain oats
  • oat bran
  • oat blend

whole grain oats

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains oats.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

oat bran
oat blend

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Oat Blend (whole Grain Oats, Oat Bran), Sea Salt.

Check Bob's Red Mill Instant Oatmeal Classic against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

Gluten free certified

Savory and very filling. I am gluten-sensitive, and this does not irritate my gut or make me bloated. It also has the gluten-free certification label, if anyone is wondering.

katchikka
katchikkaJul 22, 2026

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
NeutralNutty
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go