Is Bob's Red Mill Organic 6 Grain Hot Cereal with Flaxseed -- 24 oz Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- whole grain wheat
- whole grain spelt
- whole kamut khorasan wheat grain
- whole grain rye
- wheat
whole grain wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whole Grain Wheat (Organically Produced), Whole Grain Rye (Organically Produced), Corn (Organically Produced), Whole Grain Oats (Organically Produced), Whole Grain Spelt (Organically Produced), Whole Kamut Khorasan Wheat Grain (Organically Produced), Flaxseed (Organically Produced)
Check Bob's Red Mill Organic 6 Grain Hot Cereal with Flaxseed -- 24 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Organic 6 Grain Hot Cereal with Flaxseed -- 24 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free All Purpose Baking Flour - 44oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Pizza Crust Mix
Bob's Red Mill, Pan-Baked Granola, Gluten Free, Maple Sea Salt, 11 oz
Bob's Red Mill Gluten Free Super Fine Almond Flour - 16oz
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Organic 6 Grain Hot Cereal with Flaxseed -- 24 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


