Is Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic whole grain rye flour
  • organic whole grain spelt flour
  • organic vital wheat gluten
  • organic whole grain kamut khorasan wheat flour

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix produces golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly nutty flavor and tender yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for weekend breakfasts, quick family meals, and brunch; reviewers note consistent, reliable results, pleasant grainy mouthfeel, and flavorful, filling servings with minimal fuss regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flour, Organic Whole Grain Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Whole Grain Kamut Khorasan Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Flaxseed Meal, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa Flour, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour

Check Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried, Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking