Is Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
This pancake and waffle mix produces golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly nutty flavor and tender yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for weekend breakfasts, quick family meals, and brunch; reviewers note consistent, reliable results, pleasant grainy mouthfeel, and flavorful, filling servings with minimal fuss regularly.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This pancake and waffle mix produces golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly nutty flavor and tender yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for weekend breakfasts, quick family meals, and brunch; reviewers note consistent, reliable results, pleasant grainy mouthfeel, and flavorful, filling servings with minimal fuss regularly.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flour, Organic Whole Grain Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Whole Grain Kamut Khorasan Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Flaxseed Meal, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa Flour, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour
Check Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried, Powder


