Is Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This pancake and waffle mix produces golden, slightly hearty pancakes and crisp-edged waffles with a mildly nutty flavor and tender yet slightly coarse texture. Commonly used for weekend breakfasts, quick family meals, and brunch; reviewers note consistent, reliable results, pleasant grainy mouthfeel, and flavorful, filling servings with minimal fuss regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Whole Grain Rye Flour, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Whole Grain Spelt Flour, Organic Whole Grain Corn Flour, Organic Whole Grain Oats, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate), Organic Whole Grain Kamut Khorasan Wheat Flour, Salt, Organic Flaxseed Meal, Organic Whole Grain Quinoa Flour, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour

Check Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Organic 7 Grain Pancake & Waffle Mix, 24 Oz is available at 6 retailers

Central MarketH-E-BKrogerRalphsUnited SupermarketsWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Dried, Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastBaking