Is Bob's Red Mill Organic High Fiber Coconut Flour - 16oz Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • organic coconut

organic coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bob's Red Mill Organic High Fiber Coconut Flour is a gluten-free and organic coconut flour. It is made from a single ingredient and is unsulfured and unsweetened. This coconut flour is known for its absorbency, making it suitable for both savory and sweet recipes. It is also R5-ELISA tested to confirm its gluten-free status and is produced in a dedicated gluten-free facility. The product is USDA Certified Organic. While there is no specific information about what people say about this particular product, people generally appreciate the absorbent quality of coconut flour. The 16oz size makes it a convenient option for those who enjoy cooking and baking with coconut flour.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic coconut.

Check Bob's Red Mill Organic High Fiber Coconut Flour - 16oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob's Red Mill Organic High Fiber Coconut Flour - 16oz is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep