Is Bob’s Red Mill Organic Steel Cut Oats, Gluten Free, 24 oz (Case of 4) Soy Free?

Description
Nutty flavor and firm, chewy texture characterize this grain; reviewers note consistent results and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, breakfast bowls, overnight soaks, baked goods, or savory side dishes. Customers praise reliable quality and bulk packaging, though some mention a longer cooking time compared with finer cereals.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Nutty flavor and firm, chewy texture characterize this grain; reviewers note consistent results and a hearty mouthfeel. Commonly prepared as hot porridge, breakfast bowls, overnight soaks, baked goods, or savory side dishes. Customers praise reliable quality and bulk packaging, though some mention a longer cooking time compared with finer cereals.
Ingredients
Organic Whole Grain Oats, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Bob's Red Mill Quality Control Laboratory
Check Bob’s Red Mill Organic Steel Cut Oats, Gluten Free, 24 oz (Case of 4) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob’s Red Mill Organic Steel Cut Oats, Gluten Free, 24 oz (Case of 4) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Bobs Red Mill Baking Flour, 1 to 1 22 oz (1 lb 6 oz) 624 g
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Bob’s Red Mill Old Fashioned Rolled Oats, Gluten Free, 32 oz, Case of 4
Where to buy
Bob’s Red Mill Organic Steel Cut Oats, Gluten Free, 24 oz (Case of 4) is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Grain · Dried


