Is Bob’s Red Mill® Organic Whole Grain Cracked Freekeh Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole grain freekeh
  • wheat

organic whole grain freekeh

Dietitian note

Freekeh (also called farik) is a cereal food made from green durum wheat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic whole grain freekeh (wheat)

Check Bob’s Red Mill® Organic Whole Grain Cracked Freekeh against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bob’s Red Mill® Organic Whole Grain Cracked Freekeh is available at 5 retailers

KrogerRalphsPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Grain · Dried, Granule

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
ChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingSide DishMeal PrepStir Fry