Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Banana & Oats Vegan?

Description
Spreadable mix delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with smooth, slightly grainy texture; consumers describe creamy mouthfeel punctuated by soft fruit notes. Commonly stirred into hot cereal, blended into smoothies, spread on toast, or used in baking. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and occasional textural variability with mild sweetness reported.
Why it's not vegan
- organic honey
- natural flavor
organic honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Spreadable mix delivers a balanced sweet-and-salty flavor with smooth, slightly grainy texture; consumers describe creamy mouthfeel punctuated by soft fruit notes. Commonly stirred into hot cereal, blended into smoothies, spread on toast, or used in baking. Reviews note consistent taste, convenient portioning, and occasional textural variability with mild sweetness reported.
Ingredients
Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Organic Honey, Banana, Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Peanuts.
Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Banana & Oats against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Banana & Oats in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


