Is Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image

Description

Chewy bar delivers a familiar sandwich-like sweet-and-savory flavor with a soft interior and occasional crunchy bits. Commonly eaten as a portable snack or quick breakfast, consumers praise convenience and satisfying taste; some reviews mention it can be overly sweet or dense and that texture preferences vary among buyers in reviews.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Whole Grain Oats, Organic Tapioca Syrup, Cranberries (cranberry, Cane Sugar), Organic Honey, Strawberry Powder, Organic Natural Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic Rosemary Extract (to Preserve Freshness). Contains: Peanuts.

Check Bob's Red Mill Peanut Butter Jelly & Oats Bob's Better Bar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetFruitySalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast