Is Bobs Red Mill Popcorn White Whole Gluten Free - 30 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

These white kernels produce a mild, slightly sweet toasted flavor with fluffy, tender popped texture. Reviewers note consistent expansion, light crispness, and generally low unpopped kernels. Common uses include air-popping, stovetop popping, and flavored snack preparations for movie nights, parties, and homemade seasoned popcorn blends. Some note occasional small hulls.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain White Corn, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Our Quality Control Laboratory, Manufactured In A Facility That Also Uses Tree Nuts And Soy, Tested And Confirmed Gluten Free In Our Quality Control Laboratory

Check Bobs Red Mill Popcorn White Whole Gluten Free - 30 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill Popcorn White Whole Gluten Free - 30 Oz is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonBillion VeganFry'sKrogerRalphsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking