Is Bobs Red Mill Textured Vegetable Protein 12 oz (340 g) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • defatted soy flour

defatted soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dry granules have a crumbly, coarse texture; when rehydrated they become chewy and slightly spongy, resembling ground meat. Flavor is mild and absorbs seasonings well, so users commonly add spices or sauces. Frequently used in tacos, chili, casseroles and pasta sauces; reviews note versatile texture but require ample seasoning consistently.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredient: Defatted Soy Flour

Check Bobs Red Mill Textured Vegetable Protein 12 oz (340 g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bobs Red Mill Textured Vegetable Protein 12 oz (340 g) is available at 5 retailers

Giant EagleH-E-BRalphsSmith'sWhole Foods

About this product

Supplement · Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry