Is BOCA Non-GMO Soy All American Veggie Burgers, 4 ct - 10.0 oz Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly savory patties with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture, often described as holding together when grilled or pan-fried. Commonly served on buns with condiments, sliced for salads, or crumbled into grain bowls. Reviews note consistent reheating, quick preparation, and generally neutral flavor suited to bold toppings and pantry staple.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- reduced fat cheddar cheese
- natural flavor
- vitamin a palmitate
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly savory patties with a firm yet slightly crumbly texture, often described as holding together when grilled or pan-fried. Commonly served on buns with condiments, sliced for salads, or crumbled into grain bowls. Reviews note consistent reheating, quick preparation, and generally neutral flavor suited to bold toppings and pantry staple.
Ingredients
Water, Soy Protein Concentrate*, Reduced Fat Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto [Color], Vitamin A Palmitate), Wheat Gluten, Corn Oil, Yeast Extract, Caramel Color, Modified Cellulose, Salt, Natural Flavor (Non-meat), Dried Onion, Garlic Powder, Sesame Oil.*Made With Soy Protein from Non-genetically Engineered Soybeans
Check BOCA Non-GMO Soy All American Veggie Burgers, 4 ct - 10.0 oz Box against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOCA Non-GMO Soy All American Veggie Burgers, 4 ct - 10.0 oz Box in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Non GMO All Natural Raspberry Lemonade Raspberry, 52 fl oz Bottle
OUTSHINE Lime Frozen Fruit Bars, 6 Ct. Box | Gluten Free | Non GMO
Success Boil-in-Bag Rice, Precooked Brown Rice, Gluten Free, Non-GMO, 4 Bags per Box
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Base Culture Keto Bread | Original, 100% Paleo, Gluten Free, Grain Free, Non-GMO, Dairy Free, Soy Free and Kosher | 16oz Loaf
Where to buy
BOCA Non-GMO Soy All American Veggie Burgers, 4 ct - 10.0 oz Box is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Patty


