Is BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • malt extract

malt extract

Dietitian note

Malt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt is typically derived from barley. But if the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus oat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Corn Oil, Wheat Protein, Seasoning, Caramel Colour, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Soy, Corn, Wheat), Modified Cellulose, Salt, Onion Powder, Natural Flavours (Sesame, Soy), Trisodium Phosphate, Modified Milk, Malt Extract (Barley), Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Flavour Enhancer, Sodium Phosphate, Yeast, Mannitol, Glutamic Acid, Lactic Acid

Check BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BOCA Original Frozen Veggie Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart Ca

About this product

Vegetable · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichLunchMeal Prep