Is Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- malted barley
- wheat
- rye
- yeast extract
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (NON-MEAT), VINEGAR POWDER, CORN, MALTED BARLEY, RYE, SUCCINIC ACID, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1).
Check Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


