Is Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein isolate
- soy
- soy protein concentrate
soy protein isolate
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
WATER, WHEAT FLOUR, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, CORN OIL, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF CANOLA OIL, SALT, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, METHYLCELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SUGAR, ONION POWDER, YEAST, SPICES, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), DRIED GARLIC, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOR (NON-MEAT), VINEGAR POWDER, CORN, MALTED BARLEY, RYE, SUCCINIC ACID, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1).
Check Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Beyond Meat Beyond Burger Plant Based Patties 2 Count - 8 Oz
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Turkey Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Nature Valley Crunchy Pecan Crunch Granola Bars, 6 Count, 8.94oz, Shelf Stable, Cardboard Box, New
Butterball Frozen Turkey Burgers, Original Seasoned, 1/3 lb Patties, 6 Count/2 lbs
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Where to buy
Boca Spicy Vegan Chiken Veggie Patties Box - 4 Count is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


