Is Body Fortress Super Advanced Isolate Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • milk protein isolate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein isolate
  • vitamin d3
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • vitamin d

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk protein isolate
hydrolyzed whey protein isolate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Immuno Support Blend: Vitamin C, Vitamin D, Zinc, Super Isolate Protein Blend (hydrolyzed Whey Protein Isolate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate), Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Sunflower Lecithin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Cellulose Gum, Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame K, Sucralose, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk ingredients. Made in a facility that processes Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat, Sesame, Fish and Shellfish.

Check Body Fortress Super Advanced Isolate Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepBreakfastOn The Go