Is Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla Soy Free?

Description
Vanilla flavored mix yields a sweet, creamy vanilla taste with occasional notes described as artificial by some reviewers. Texture blends into a mostly smooth shake when whisked or blended, though reports mention occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and as a milk or oatmeal mix-in.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Vanilla flavored mix yields a sweet, creamy vanilla taste with occasional notes described as artificial by some reviewers. Texture blends into a mostly smooth shake when whisked or blended, though reports mention occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and as a milk or oatmeal mix-in.
Ingredients
Super Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate. Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients. Soy, Sesame, Shellfish And Fish. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat
Check Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
CHOCOLATE VANILLA CREME SUPER STUFFED COOKIES, CHOCOLATE VANILLA
About this product
Supplement · Powder


