Is Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla flavored mix yields a sweet, creamy vanilla taste with occasional notes described as artificial by some reviewers. Texture blends into a mostly smooth shake when whisked or blended, though reports mention occasional chalkiness or clumping. Commonly used in post-workout shakes, smoothies, baking, and as a milk or oatmeal mix-in.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Super Whey Protein Blend (whey Protein Concentrate. Whey Protein Isolate), Maltodextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt, Cellulose Gum, Ascorbic Acid, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Zinc Oxide, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk Ingredients. Soy, Sesame, Shellfish And Fish. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Egg, Wheat

Check Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein Vanilla against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepOn The Go