Is Body Fortress Whey Isolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey protein isolate
- xanthan gum
- natural and artificial flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whey Protein Isolate, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Soy Lecithin, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum, Acesulfame Potassium (50 mg/35 g), Sucralose (31 mg/35 g), Carrageenan. Contains milk, soy, and sulfites.
Check Body Fortress Whey Isolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Fortress Whey Isolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Body Armor Lyte Sports Drink, Low Calorie, Peach Mango
FitCrunch Whey Protein Baked Bar, Chocolate Peanut Butter
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard 100% Whey Protein Isolate Vanilla Flavor
FitCrunch Whey Protein Snack Bars, Chocolate Peanut Butter, 16g Protein, 18 Ct
Premier Protein 100% Whey Protein Powder, Vanilla Milkshake, 30g Protein, 1.75lb, 28oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


