Is Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk solids
- carrageenan
- whey protein concentrate
- milk
- glycine
- vitamin d3
- vitamin a acetate
- calcium phosphate tribasic
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Protein Blend (Sodium Casinate (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk)), Milk Solids, Dietary Fibre (Inulin), Minerals and Vitamins (Calcium Phosphate Tribasic, Magnesium Phosphate Tribasic, Sodium Ascorbate (Vitamin C), Ferric Pyrophosphate (Iron), dl-a-Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide, Vitamin A Acetate, Vitamin D3, Potassium Iodide), Stabilisers (Cellulose Microcrystalline, Sodium Carboxymethylcellulose, Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate Dibasic, Gellan Gum), Glycine, Flavours, Colour (Curcumin), Sweetener (Sucralose),
Check Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
fairlife Core Power High Protein Milk Shake Chocolate - 14 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Owyn Protein Shake Dark Chocolate
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
Core Power Milk Shake, High Protein, Elite, Chocolate, 14 Fl Oz (414 Ml)
Where to buy
Body Science Complete Protein Smoothie Banana 450mL is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


