Is Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20
  • milk
  • dairy protein blend
  • chocolate chips 2
  • chocolate paste 7
  • no added sugar milk protein chocolate
  • whey protein concentrate

milk solids 20

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Bsc Protein Blend (dairy Protein Blend [whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate, Whey Protein Isolate], Soy Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Nuggets [isolated Soy Protein, Cocoa Powder, Tapioca Starch]), No Added Sugar Milk Protein Chocolate (sweetener [maltitol], Cocoa Solids 33%, Milk Solids 20%, Soy Protein Isolate, Emulsifiers [soy Lecithin, Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Natural Vanilla Flavour), Polydextrose, Chocolate Paste 7% (invert Sugar, Humectants [sorbitol, Glycerol], Concentrated Pear Puree, Bulking Agent [polydextrose], Cocoa Powder 4.8%, Sunflower Oil, Wheat Fibre, Natural Flavours, Gelling Agent [pectin], Firming Agent [calcium Lactate]), Sweetener (maltitol), Humectant (glycerol), Sweetener (sorbitol), Cocoa Powder, Glycine, Sunflower Oil, Chocolate Chips 2%, Natural Flavour, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin), Salt, Antioxidant (vitamin E), Sweetener (steviol Glycosides). Contains Wheat, Milk And Soybean. Made On Equipment Which Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts & Sesame, Therefore These Allergens May Be Present.

Check Body Science High Protein Bar Low Carb Rich Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go