Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • pantothenic acid 100
  • vitamin b12
  • magnesium 8
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

pantothenic acid 100

Dietitian note

Vitamin B5, also known as panthothenate or panthenol, can be derived from animal and plant sources.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, punch-forward flavor with bright, tangy notes and a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; not carbonated. Consumers commonly use it for workouts, sports, and on-the-go refreshment. Reviewers often note convenient 16-ounce packaging, bold taste, and portability, while some comment that the sweetness level can be intense for certain palates over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Natural Fruit Punch Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Vitamin A Palmitate (Vitamin A), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Magnesium 8%, Pantothenic Acid 100%

Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 16 Fl. Oz. is available at 21 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go