Is BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin a c
  • alpha-tocopheryl acetate
  • +3 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

vitamin b12
vitamin a c
alpha-tocopheryl acetate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch flavored sports beverage offers a sweet, tangy profile with a smooth, slightly syrupy texture and no carbonation. Commonly consumed during workouts, sports practices, or as an on-the-go refreshment, reviewers praise its bold flavor and portability while some often note it can be overly sweet and higher-priced compared with alternatives.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Pure Cane Sugar, Coconut Water Concentrate, Citric Acid, Dipotassium Phosphate (Electrolyte), Vegetable Juice Concentrate (Color), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Oxide (Electrolyte), Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Calcium D-pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Natural Fruit Punch Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Alpha-tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Zinc Oxide (Electrolyte), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B6), Folic Acid (Vitamin B9), Vitamin A C (Vitamin A), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

BODYARMOR SuperDrink Sports Drink Fruit Punch - 28 Fl. Oz. is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleUnited SupermarketsIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityCitrus
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go