Is Bodycology Gardenia Foaming Bath and Shower Gel Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- prolonged exposure may cause irritation to the skin
- tocopheryl acetate
- peg-50 shea butter
- glycerin
- +4 more
prolonged exposure may cause irritation to the skin
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water/EAU/Aqua, Sodium Laureth Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Sodium Chloride, Fragrance (Parfum), Disodium EDTA, PEG-150 Distearate, Sodium Taurine Laurate, Corn Starch Modified, Lauric Acid, Myristic Acid, Benzophenone-4, Glycol Distearate, Cocamide Mea, Sodium Benzoate, Glycerin, Polyquaternium-7, Panthenol, Styrene/Acrylates Copolymer, Citric Acid, Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), PEG-50 Shea Butter, Methylchloroisothiazolinone, Methylisothiazolinone, Benzyl Alcohol, Phenoxyethanol. Beneficial Ingredients: Shea Butter and Vitamin E.
Check Bodycology Gardenia Foaming Bath and Shower Gel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bodycology Gardenia Foaming Bath and Shower Gel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Bodycology Gardenia Foaming Bath and Shower Gel is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


