Is Bohemian Hearth Country Potato Bread Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium propionate to retard spoilage
- natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- +7 more
monocalcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Uinrl Fached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Munonitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Potato Flour, Honey, Sugar, Ontas Of Fach De The Folowine: Wheat Flour, Yeast, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Gloten, Salt, Soybean Oil, Dough Conditioners Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate Calcun Steaso Lactylate Mondelyperides, Mono-and Diglycerides, Distilled Mundglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono-and Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid Re Boe Dextrose Guar Gim Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor (Contains Milk Inghedients), Modified Corn Starch, Soy Lecithin, Malted Barley Flour, Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Wheat Starch Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Calcium Carbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Flour, Calcium Propionate To Retard Spoilage Contains: Wheat, Milk And Soy
Check Bohemian Hearth Country Potato Bread against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bohemian Hearth Country Potato Bread in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Loaf


