Is Boiron Arnica Montana Homeopathic Medicine Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- inactive lactose
- sucrose
inactive lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Arnica Montana - 30 C (Pain Relief), Inactive Lactose, Sucrose
Check Boiron Arnica Montana Homeopathic Medicine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boiron Arnica Montana Homeopathic Medicine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Vicks NyQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Cherry Flavor, Relieves Nighttime Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose
Vicks DayQuil Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 fl oz, Powerful Relief, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Vicks DayQuil and NyQuil Cold, Flu and Congestion Medicine, 48 LiquiCaps Convenience Pack, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Runny Nose, Daytime and Nighttime
Vicks NyQuil SEVERE Honey Cold and Flu Medicine, 12 oz, Maximum Strength, Relieves Cough, Sore Throat, Fever, Congestion
Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack
Where to buy
Boiron Arnica Montana Homeopathic Medicine is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Granule


