Is Boiron Quietude® Sleep Aid -- 60 Quick Dissolving Tablets Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- magnesium stearate
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hyoscyamus Niger 3C Hpus (Contains Less Than 10Alkaloids Per Dose), Nux Moschata 4C Hpus, Passiflora Incarnata 3X Hpus, Stramonium 6X Hpus (Contains Less Than 10Alkaloids Per Dose), The Letters Hpus Indicate That This Ingredient Is Officially Included In The Homeopathic Pharmacopoeia Of The United States, Inactive Croscarmellose Sodium, Lactose, Magnesium Stearate
Check Boiron Quietude® Sleep Aid -- 60 Quick Dissolving Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Boiron Quietude® Sleep Aid -- 60 Quick Dissolving Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep Aid Liquid, Warming Berry Flavor, Fall Asleep Fast and Wake Refreshed, 12 fl. oz.
Oscillococcinum Flu Medicine, Quick-Dissolving Pellets, Family Value Pack
Vicks ZzzQuil Nighttime Sleep-Aid, Calming Vanilla Cherry
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Zicam RapidMelts Cold Remedy, Elderberry Citrus Flavor, Quick Dissolve Tablets
Where to buy
Boiron Quietude® Sleep Aid -- 60 Quick Dissolving Tablets is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Piece


