Is Bojangles Bo Special Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- natural flavors
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Horseradish (horseradish Roots, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Salt), Distilled And Cider Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Sugar, Salt, Spices And Herbs, Red Bell Pepper, Onion*, Garlic*, Natural Flavors, Lemon Juice, Xanthan Gum, Propylene Glycol Alginate, Turmeric, Oleoresin Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protect Flavor. *dehydrated. Contains Eggs.
Check Bojangles Bo Special Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bojangles Bo Special Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Bojangles Bo Special Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


