Is Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cow's milk
- skim milk powder
- b12
- b5
- b2
- b1
- +2 more
cow's milk
Dietitian noteCattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize<sup>*, 1</sup>, Soya<sup>*, 1</sup>, Sugar, Soya Isolate<sup>*</sup>, Skim Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Powder, Chicory, Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Iodine, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, B12, C, D, E, K), Flavouring, Salt <sup>*</sup> Sources of protein
Check Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
Where to buy
Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


