Is Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- b12
- b5
- b1
- b2
- +1 more
b12
Dietitian noteVitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Maize<sup>*, 1</sup>, Soya<sup>*, 1</sup>, Sugar, Soya Isolate<sup>*</sup>, Skim Milk Powder<sup>*</sup> (Cow's Milk), Cocoa Powder, Chicory, Minerals (Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Iodine, Magnesium Oxide, Sodium Selenite, Zinc Oxide), Vitamins (A, B1, B2, B3, B5, B6, B7, B9, B12, C, D, E, K), Flavouring, Salt <sup>*</sup> Sources of protein
Check Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Chocolate Chex Cereal, 12.8 Ounce -- 12 per case.
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
SWEETENED CHOCOLATE FLAVORED RICE CEREAL WITH REAL COCOA, SWEETENED CHOCOLATE
Catalina Crunch Dark Chocolate Keto Friendly Cereal
Where to buy
Bokomo Pronutro Protein Cereal Chocolate is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Granule


