Is BOL Indian Spiced Butternut Squash Centrepiece Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt vinegar
- barley
barley malt vinegar
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Butternut Squash (77%), Mango Chutney (11%) (Water, Sugar, Mango Puree, Barley Malt Vinegar, Mango Juice Concentrate, Corn Starch, Dried Garlic, Salt, Spices (Black Onion Seeds, Cracked Red Chilli, Cumin, Cardamom, Clove), Colour: Curcumin, Indian Spiced Marinade (9%) (Vegetable Oils (Rapeseed Oil, Shea Oil), Spices (Garam Masala, Cumin, Coriander, Turmeric, Paprika, Ginger, Cracked Red Chilli, Chilli Powder, Black Pepper, Cardamom, Kashmiri Chilli), Dried Garlic, Dried Red Bell Pepper, Dried Onion, Dried Herbs (Parsley, Coriander Leaf), Colour (Curcumin), Onion Extract), Pistachio Nuts, Almonds
Check BOL Indian Spiced Butternut Squash Centrepiece against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOL Indian Spiced Butternut Squash Centrepiece in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 8 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
BOL Indian Spiced Butternut Squash Centrepiece is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Whole


