Is Great Value Butternut Squash Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, mildly nutty flesh becomes tender and velvety when cooked, offering a smooth, creamy texture contrasted with firm raw flesh. Commonly roasted, mashed, pureed for soups, or baked into casseroles and sides. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience for meal prep, with occasional variability in texture and appearance between pieces.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Butternut Squash. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Eggs, Wheat And Soy.

Check Great Value Butternut Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Great Value Butternut Squash is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishCookingMeal PrepSoup