Is BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • pearled spelt
  • natural basil flavouring

pearled spelt

Dietitian note

Spelt (also called dinkle) is a species of wheat used to make grains, pastas, and breads. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural basil flavouring

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrots (15%), Chickpeas (9%), Pearled Spelt, Red Onions, Butterbeans (9%), Cannellini Beans (7%), Courgettes (6%), Butternut Squash (6%), Leafy Greens (5%), Roasted Tomatoes (4%) (Roasted Tomatoes, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Garlic, Oregano), Sunflower Seeds, Lemon Juice, Parsley, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Orange Juice, Nigella Seeds, Garlic Pur�e, Basil Infused Sunflower Oil (Sunflower Oil, Natural Basil Flavouring), Lemon Zest, Orange Zest, Muscovado Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon and Sun-Dried Tomato Dressing (11%) (Water, Lemon Juice, Sun-Dried Tomato Paste (Sun-Dried Tomatoes, Tomato Paste, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Salt, Basil, Oregano, Garlic), Tomatoes, White Balsamic Vinegar (White Wine Vinegar, Concentrated Grape Must), Olive Oil, Tomato Pur�e, Salt, Roast Garlic Pur�e, Oregano, Cornflour, Cayenne Pepper)

Check BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

BOL Mediterranean Roasted Veg Salad Jar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Vegetable · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusGarlickyHerbaceousSavory
Texture
ChunkyOily
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go