Is Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar Gluten Free?

Description
Heinz HomeStyle Roasted Turkey Gravy is a smooth and flavorful turkey gravy made with real ingredients and turkey broth. It is free of preservatives and specifically designed for meat and potatoes meals, turkey dishes, and Thanksgiving dinner. With its 12 oz jar, this product provides a convenient option for those seeking a tasty addition to their meals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- wheat
- yeast extract
- autolyzed yeast extract
- natural flavor
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Heinz HomeStyle Roasted Turkey Gravy is a smooth and flavorful turkey gravy made with real ingredients and turkey broth. It is free of preservatives and specifically designed for meat and potatoes meals, turkey dishes, and Thanksgiving dinner. With its 12 oz jar, this product provides a convenient option for those seeking a tasty addition to their meals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Cooked White Turkey Meat, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Turkey Meat Powder, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Turkey Fat, Pectin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Extractive Of Paprika, Black Pepper, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


