Is Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar Dairy Free?

Description
Heinz HomeStyle Roasted Turkey Gravy is a smooth and flavorful turkey gravy made with real ingredients and turkey broth. It is free of preservatives and specifically designed for meat and potatoes meals, turkey dishes, and Thanksgiving dinner. With its 12 oz jar, this product provides a convenient option for those seeking a tasty addition to their meals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Why it's not dairy free
- lipolyzed butter oil
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
lipolyzed butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Heinz HomeStyle Roasted Turkey Gravy is a smooth and flavorful turkey gravy made with real ingredients and turkey broth. It is free of preservatives and specifically designed for meat and potatoes meals, turkey dishes, and Thanksgiving dinner. With its 12 oz jar, this product provides a convenient option for those seeking a tasty addition to their meals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Cooked White Turkey Meat, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Turkey Meat Powder, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Turkey Fat, Pectin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Extractive Of Paprika, Black Pepper, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy
Check Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 16 oz Package
BRIANNAS Dressing Home Style Vinaigrette Blush Wine - 12 Fl. Oz.
RAGU Pizza Sauce Homemade Style Jar - 14 Oz
Where to buy
Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar is available at 26 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


