Is Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • turkey fat
  • turkey meat powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • cooked white turkey meat
  • chicken fat
  • turkey broth
  • lipolyzed butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Heinz HomeStyle Roasted Turkey Gravy is a smooth and flavorful turkey gravy made with real ingredients and turkey broth. It is free of preservatives and specifically designed for meat and potatoes meals, turkey dishes, and Thanksgiving dinner. With its 12 oz jar, this product provides a convenient option for those seeking a tasty addition to their meals. Unfortunately, there is no information provided about what people say about the product.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Broth, Modified Corn Starch, Chicken Fat, Contains 2% Or Less Of Bleached Wheat Flour, Salt, Onion Powder, Cooked White Turkey Meat, Yeast Extract, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate, Spices, Nonfat Dry Milk, Turkey Meat Powder, Natural Flavor, Corn Maltodextrin, Caramel Color, Torula Yeast, Turkey Fat, Pectin, Canola Oil, Soy Lecithin, Corn Oil, Citric Acid, Lipolyzed Butter Oil, Extractive Of Paprika, Black Pepper, Mono And Diglycerides, Soybean Oil, Contains Wheat, Milk, Soy

Check Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Heinz Home-Style Roasted Turkey Gravy, 12 oz Jar is available at 26 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCentral MarketFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWegmansYummy

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRichSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingSide DishMeal PrepTopping