Is BOLD AND FLAVORFUL PASTA SAUCE, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE & CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized milk
  • part-skim milk
  • whey
  • ricotta cheese
  • cheese cultures
  • romano cheese

pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), DICED TOMATOES IN PUREE [CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AID), CITRIC ACID], ONIONS, SUGAR, COOKED ITALIAN SAUSAGE [PORK, SEASONINGS (SPICES, SUGAR, SALT, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER, ONION POWDER), WATER, SALT], ROMANO CHEESE [PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES (FROM BARLEY), SALT, ENZYMES], SOYBEAN OIL, RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, WHEY, VINEGAR, SALT), SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, SPICES, GARLIC, BASIL, CITRIC ACID.

Check BOLD AND FLAVORFUL PASTA SAUCE, SWEET ITALIAN SAUSAGE & CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySweetHerbaceous
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingSide Dish