Is BOLD & CREAMY DELECTABLE BLUE CHEESE SPREAD, BOLD & CREAMY Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzymes
- lactic acid
- calcium chloride
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BRIE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), BLUE CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, ENZYMES, PENICILLIUM ROQUEFORTI {HARMLESS BLUE MOLD}), WATER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (FOR COLOR), STABILIZERS (GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM).
Check BOLD & CREAMY DELECTABLE BLUE CHEESE SPREAD, BOLD & CREAMY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLD & CREAMY DELECTABLE BLUE CHEESE SPREAD, BOLD & CREAMY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
SKIPPY Peanut Butter Spread Creamy - 16.3 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins, Cheddar Cheese, Snack Crackers, Gluten-Free, 4.25oz Cardboard Box
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


