Is BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatin
- ichiban teriyaki chicken
- calcium disodium edta added to protect flavor
- xanthan gum
- natural flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ROMAINE LETTUCE, ORIENTAL SESAME DRESSING (SOYBEAN OIL SUGAR, SOY SAUCE [WATER, WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT, SODIUM BENZOATE AS A PRESERVATIVE], WATER, DISTILLED VINEGAR, TOASTED SESAME OIL, RICE VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF TOMATO PASTE, SPICES, SESAME SEED, DEHYDRATED RED BELL PEPPER, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, MUSTARD SEED, DEHYDRATED ONION, POTASSIUM SORBATE [A PRESERVATIVE], CARRAGEENAN, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR), ICHIBAN TERIYAKI CHICKEN (COATED WITH: SUGAR, 1.5% OR LESS OF WATER, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, FLAVOR, GELATIN, SPICES, BROWN SUGAR, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR [WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER], ONION JUICE POWDER [ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], TAMARIND JUICE POWDER [TAMARIND JUICE, MALTODEXTRIN], CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, TAMARIND JUICE POWDER, GARLIC JUICE POWDER [GARLIC JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALTODEXTRIN], WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, CORN OIL), PINEAPPLE, SWEET VIDALIEA ONION, RED BELL PEPPERS, GREEN BELL PEPPERS.
Check BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLD ICHIBAN TERIYAKI STYLE CHICKEN SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
BRIANNAS Home Style New American Creamy Balsamic Salad Dressings, Gluten-Free, 12 fl oz
StarKist Ready-to-Eat Tuna Salad, Original Deli Style, 3 oz Pouch
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


