Is BOLD 'N SPICY GRAPES, CHILI MANGO CASHEWS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BOLD 'N SPICY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- pepper jack cheese
- natural flavor
- dextrose
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRAPES, CHILI MANGO CASHEWS (CASHEWS, SWEET CHILI MANGO SEASONING [SALT, CHILIES, DEXTROSE, CORN STARCH, NATURAL FLAVOR, MALTODEXTRIN, SPICES CITRIC ACID, GARLIC), PEANUT OIL), PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, JALAPENO PEPPERS, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES).
Check BOLD 'N SPICY GRAPES, CHILI MANGO CASHEWS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BOLD 'N SPICY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLD 'N SPICY GRAPES, CHILI MANGO CASHEWS, PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BOLD 'N SPICY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
Daiya Dairy Free Spicy Monterey Jack Style Vegan Cheese Shreds
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN LIGHTLY BATTERED TEMPURA CHICKEN BREAST AND A SPICY ASIAN STYLE BBQ SAUCE WITH SESAME SEEDS AND CHILI PEPPER FLAKES ENTREE, GENERAL TSO'S CHICKEN
Cabot Creamery Pepper Jack Cheese - 8oz
About this product
Snack · Pouch


