Is Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Whisps Cheese Crisps are made with 100% real cheese, individually oven-baked, and handcrafted using premium ingredients. The cheese in the crisps is low carb, high in protein, and keto-friendly, making them ideal for low carb and keto diets. These crisps are perfect for snacks, lunches, and can be added to soups, salads, and appetizers. People really enjoy the taste of the crisps and appreciate their suitability for low carb and keto diets, as well as their protein content. Whisps Cheese Crisps are a great option for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack that adds protein to their diet.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- milk
- pepper jack cheese
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
- asiago cheese
- enzymes
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Whisps Cheese Crisps are made with 100% real cheese, individually oven-baked, and handcrafted using premium ingredients. The cheese in the crisps is low carb, high in protein, and keto-friendly, making them ideal for low carb and keto diets. These crisps are perfect for snacks, lunches, and can be added to soups, salads, and appetizers. People really enjoy the taste of the crisps and appreciate their suitability for low carb and keto diets, as well as their protein content. Whisps Cheese Crisps are a great option for those looking for a delicious and convenient snack that adds protein to their diet.
Ingredients
Asiago Cheese (pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Pepper Jack Cheese (pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Peppers, Chipotles (smoked Jalape�os), Salt, Enzymes). Contains Milk.
Check Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


