Is BOLD & SASSY BIG JULIE'S BBQ SAUCE, BOLD & SASSY Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • poultry seasoning
  • dextrose
  • tricalcium phosphate
  • natural flavors

poultry seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO KETCHUP (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CIDER VINEGAR, ROBUST UNSULFERED MOLASSES, SUGAR, CABERNET SAUVIGNON WINE, LEMON JUICE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTS, VINEGAR, WATER), WATER, GARLIC SALT (GARLIC, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POULTRY SEASONING (SAGE, SALT, THYME, OREGANO, CORIANDER, MARJORAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE)

Check BOLD & SASSY BIG JULIE'S BBQ SAUCE, BOLD & SASSY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SweetTangySpicySavory
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichTopping