Is BOLD & SASSY BIG JULIE'S BBQ SAUCE, BOLD & SASSY Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- poultry seasoning
- dextrose
- tricalcium phosphate
- natural flavors
poultry seasoning
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
TOMATO KETCHUP (WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORS), CIDER VINEGAR, ROBUST UNSULFERED MOLASSES, SUGAR, CABERNET SAUVIGNON WINE, LEMON JUICE, HOT SAUCE (CAYENNE PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM), SALT, SPICES, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SILICON DIOXIDE, GARLIC, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL SPICE EXTRACTS, VINEGAR, WATER), WATER, GARLIC SALT (GARLIC, SALT, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE), POULTRY SEASONING (SAGE, SALT, THYME, OREGANO, CORIANDER, MARJORAM, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE)
Check BOLD & SASSY BIG JULIE'S BBQ SAUCE, BOLD & SASSY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BOLD & SASSY BIG JULIE'S BBQ SAUCE, BOLD & SASSY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


