Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix Dairy Free?

Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menudo Recipe: 3 lb tripe, cut into 1 inch squares; 1 fresh pig's foot; 1 bag (2.5 oz) or to taste Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix; water; salt to taste; 1 - 14 oz can of hominy; chopped onion for garnish; lemon juice. Put tripe, pig's foot, salt and water in a large heavy pot, bring to a boil, lower heat and simmer 2-3 hours. Add Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix and hominy. Simmer 2-3 additional hours until tripe is tender. Serve in bowls topped with fresh chopped onion and a few drops of lemon juice.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupGarnishing