Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix Gluten Free?

Yes! We believe this product is gluten free as there are no gluten ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menudo Recipe: 3 lb tripe, cut into 1 inch squares; 1 fresh pig's foot; 1 bag (2.5 oz) or to taste Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix; water; salt to taste; 1 - 14 oz can of hominy; chopped onion for garnish; lemon juice. Put tripe, pig's foot, salt and water in a large heavy pot, bring to a boil, lower heat and simmer 2-3 hours. Add Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix and hominy. Simmer 2-3 additional hours until tripe is tender. Serve in bowls topped with fresh chopped onion and a few drops of lemon juice.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupGarnishing