Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • pig's foot
  • 1 fresh pig's foot

pig's foot

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menudo Recipe: 3 lb tripe, cut into 1 inch squares; 1 fresh pig's foot; 1 bag (2.5 oz) or to taste Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix; water; salt to taste; 1 - 14 oz can of hominy; chopped onion for garnish; lemon juice. Put tripe, pig's foot, salt and water in a large heavy pot, bring to a boil, lower heat and simmer 2-3 hours. Add Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix and hominy. Simmer 2-3 additional hours until tripe is tender. Serve in bowls topped with fresh chopped onion and a few drops of lemon juice.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupGarnishing