Is Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Menudo Recipe: 3 lb tripe, cut into 1 inch squares; 1 fresh pig's foot; 1 bag (2.5 oz) or to taste Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix; water; salt to taste; 1 - 14 oz can of hominy; chopped onion for garnish; lemon juice. Put tripe, pig's foot, salt and water in a large heavy pot, bring to a boil, lower heat and simmer 2-3 hours. Add Bolner's Fiesta Brand Menudo Spice Mix and hominy. Simmer 2-3 additional hours until tripe is tender. Serve in bowls topped with fresh chopped onion and a few drops of lemon juice.

Check Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BUnited SupermarketsAmazon

About this product

Seasoning · Powder, Dried

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupGarnishing
Vegetarian? Bolner's Fiesta Extra Fancy Menudo Spice Mix | Spoonful