Is Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz Vegan?

Description
A spice cake mix yielding a warm, balanced spice flavor and a tender, moist crumb; commonly baked into layer cakes, cupcakes, bundts, or loafs. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and easy preparation, though some report slight dryness if overbaked. Works well with glazes, frostings, or simple fruit accompaniments and fillings.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A spice cake mix yielding a warm, balanced spice flavor and a tender, moist crumb; commonly baked into layer cakes, cupcakes, bundts, or loafs. Reviewers frequently note consistent flavor and easy preparation, though some report slight dryness if overbaked. Works well with glazes, frostings, or simple fruit accompaniments and fillings.
Ingredients
Evaporated Cane Juice, Sweet Brown Rice Flour, Brown Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Arrowroot Powder, Rice Syrup Solids (Rice Syrup Solids, Rice Protein, Tocopherols), Baking Soda, Salt, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum, Cinnamon, Nutmeg And Cloves, The Facility Is Free From Allergens Listed In The Free Of Section, The Facility Is Free From Allergens Listed In The Free Of Section
Check Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Namaste Foods Gluten Free Cake Mix Spice -- 26 oz is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Grain · Pouch


