Is Bologna Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • pork
  • potassium lactate

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
potassium lactate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Chicken, Water, Enriched wheat flour, Salt, Potassium lactate, Milk ingredients, Sodium phosphate, Sodium diacetate, Sodium erythorbate, Garlic powder, Sodium nitrite, Spices, Smoke

Check Bologna against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeaty
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking